Day 1 – Killarney
Welcome to Kerry! The tour starts with an overnight stay in Killarney town. If you arrive early, you can leave your luggage at your accommodation and stroll around Killarney and explore it at your leisure. If you have time, you could visit Ross Castle, a wonderfully restored 16th Century Norman Tower House overlooking Lough Leane. You can even hire a boat from here and row out to a 6th Century monastic site located on one of the nearby islands. Ross Castle is about 1.5 miles from the town.
Day 2 – Killarney to Sneem. 29miles / 47km.
The tour starts off by following a cycle track into the beautiful grounds of Muckross House . Located on the grounds is a Franciscan Abbey founded in the 15th Century. It is now in ruins but is beautifully situated with a large yew tree rising up through the cloisters. After a stroll around the celebrated Muckross gardens there follows a wonderful cycle along a quiet cyclepath between two of the Killarney lakes before we return to the main road. A steady climb follows to our lunch stop at Molls Gap where you are rewarded with a delicious food in the restaurant with its beautiful views of the surrounding mountains. In the afternoon we cycle to Sneem looking out over panoramic views of the surrounding landscape.
Day 3 – Sneem to Glenbeigh. 32 miles/51km.
Avoiding the main Ring of Kerry road we cycle across the peninsula . Passing along quiet country roads with stunning views of the surrounding mountains we climb to the beautiful Gap of Ballaghbeama and descend the other side into another valley with views of Carrauntoohil , Irelands highest mountain. After lunch there is a wonderful cycle through quiet fields and over old stone bridges before coming to Caragh Lake. Following the lakeside we then head west to the seaside village of Glenbeigh where we spend the night in a comfortable Hotel.
Day 4 – Glenbeigh to Dingle. 30 miles/47km.
We start the day with a short coach trip to Dingle where we are basing ourselves for two nights. After getting back on the bikes we then follow the Slea Head Route around the tip of the Dingle peninsula. This is one of the highlights of the tour with a wide variety of archaeological sites to visit along the route and some of the most breathtaking coastal scenery in the country.
Day 5 – Rest day in Dingle.
Dingle is a busy small town with plenty of restaurants, musical pubs, trawlers tied up with yachts and some beautiful surrounding countryside.
Day 6 – Dingle to Killorglin. 43 miles/69km.
The morning starts with a long steady climb up to the Conor Pass with its stunning views of Mount Brandon and the coastline in the distance. There follows a wonderful descent and then a nice flat cycle along the coast to the village of Camp where we stop for lunch . In the afternoon we head straight into the mountains and traverse the peninsula heading up over one side of the mountains to magnificent views of the other side of the peninsula with Dingle Bay and Irelands highest mountain range stretching out in front of you. We then descend down the other side and cycle the final stretch to our night stop in Milltown and an evening of traditional music.
Day 7 – Killorglin to Killarney. 40miles/64km.
We continue along backroads up to Kate Kearneys Cottage where you can stop for a cup of tea. We then enter the final highlight of the tour , the Gap of Dunloe a place you will never forget. Coming out of the Gap you have an incredible view looking down the Black Valley before following a small quiet route through a peaceful valley surrounded by green fields full of grazing sheep. We climb out of the valley to return to Molls Gap and a wonderful freewheel back down to Killarney. That evening we have a final farewell night on the town together.
Day 8 – Departure Day
The tour finishes with a final breakfast together.
This itinerary can also be offered as a self-guided cycling holiday on request.